Coordinating structure

Carleton University and the University of Ottawa are proud to co-host Women’s Worlds 2011 in concert with l’Université du Québec en Outaouais and Saint Paul University. The WW 2011 Steering Committee and sub-committees are comprised of volunteers representing these institutions and related networks. Coordinating efforts are made possible through generous support from Status of Women Canada (a federal government agency), as well as other donors and in-kind support.

Various committees are engaged in the planning of WW 2011. General coordination and execution of committee decisions is undertaken by the WW 2011 Secretariat.

Click on one of the following to view its mandate and list of members:

Steering Committee
Program Committee
Networking Committee
Communications Committee
Fundraising Committee
Culture Committee
Pan-Canadian Advisory Board
Aboriginal Women's Leadership Circle
Secretariat

Steering Committee

The steering committee is comprised of the co-chairs of each of the sub-committees, the Women’s Studies chairs from the two primary host universities, representatives from l’Université du Québec en Outaouais and St. Paul University. Its mandate is to oversee all aspects of WW 2011 and serve as final decision-making body.

Members:

Jennie Abell, Caroline Andrew (Co-Chair), Denyse Côté, Virginia Caputo, Pierrette Daviau, Claudette Dumont-Smith, Christina Gabriel, Soraya Hassanali, Ted Jackson, Rianne Mahon (Co-Chair), Lise Martin (Executive Director), Dominique Masson, Kate McInturff, Pauline Rankin, Cristina Rojas

Program Committee

The program committee is mandated to oversee development of the WW 2011 program at the macro level, including plenary sessions, concurrent sessions, daily schedules, and the like. This committee will also ensure that the conference sub-themes are well-developed in the conference material and that the Call for Participation effectively represents the objectives of WW 2011.

Members:

Jihan Abbas, Eileen Alma, Alison Faulknor, Soraya Hassanali (Co-chair), Ruby Heap, Nancy Peckford, Cristina Rojas (Co-Chair), Jill Wigle, Beth Woroniuk

Networking Committee

The networking committee is mandated to ensure that constituencies beyond academia – such as civil society and NGOs – are made aware of WW 2011. This committee will also make recommendations regarding speakers/presenters from beyond academia, ensure that the Call for Participation effectively speaks to NGOs, and play a leadership role in developing the ‘activist’ components of WW 2011. Additionally, this committee will develop guidelines for the disbursement of the Solidarity Fund.

Members:

Jennifer Brammer, Denyse Côté, Rachel Gouin, Fran Klodawsky, Lucie Lamarche, Patricia Larue, Dominique Masson (Co-Chair), Odette McCarthy, Kate McInturff (Co-Chair), Collette Parent, Karen Takacs, Rachel Thibeau

Communications Committee

The communications committee is mandated to make WW 2011 known to a strategic set of target audiences and encourage their participation, to promote and effectively explain the conference theme, and convey positive messages about feminism, feminists, and women’s movements. In addition, this committee will ensure WW 2011 maximizes the internet and other new media in advance of, during, and possibly following the event.

Members:

Shulamit Berlevtov, Doris Buss, Kelly Crichton, Thy Dinh, Christina Gabriel (Co-Chair), Michelle Gregus, Michele Healy, Caitlin Kealey, Lauren Levesque, Hadeer Nagah, Eileen O'Connor, Pauline Rankin (Co-Chair), Nadine Saint-Amour, Anne Taylor 

Fundraising Committee

The fundraising committee is mandated to establish and revise the operating budget and expenditures for WW 2011, develop and implement a fundraising strategy (including philanthropic and sponsorship components), and identify sources of funding for the Solidarity Fund.

Members:

Rebecca Murray, Senior Development Officer, School of Public Policy and Administration, Carleton University
Christine Paquette, Development Officer, University of Ottawa

Arts and Culture Committee

The arts and culture committee is mandated to design programming for the opening and closing events, liaise with host city communities and venues on dovetailing events, and ensure that arts and culture are woven throughout the WW program.

Members:

Havelin Anand, Vanaja Dhruvarajan, Narmeen Hashim, Sharon Jeannotte, Jaime Koebel, Jeanne Laux, Penny McCann, Fantu Melesse, Minh Nguyen, Christabella Sethna, Pat Smart, Jane Stinson, Lesley Vollemecke, Tam-Ca Vo-Ven

Pan-Canadian Advisory Board

The pan-Canadian advisory board (PCAB) is mandated to advise on pre-WW outreach and organizing in Canada, including on the regional networks formed to foster greater participation in WW 2011. In addition to providing input on other aspects of WW planning, as needed, the PCAB will advise on the objectives and program of WW 2011.

Members:

Bonnie Brayton, Rina Arsenault, Andrea Canales, Jodi Proctor, Anne Decter, Cecilia Diocson, Yumi Kotani, Nuzath Leedham, Stella Lord, Jessica Notwell, Nancy Peel, Fabienne Pierre-Jacques, Leslie Spillett, Tasha Spillett

The Aboriginal Women's Leadership Circle

Members:

Claudette Dumont-Smith, Tina Keeper, Erin Konsmo, Alanis Obomsawin, Mary Sillett, Jessica Yee

Secretariat

Lise Martin - Executive Director
Pam Kapoor - Communications Coordinator
Priya Sood - Development/Fundraising
Natalie McMullen - Program Coordinator
Caroline Paquette - Administrative Assistant
Patricia Hendricks - Finance Officer

Team:

Narmeen Hashim - Artist Relations & Mainstage
Jester Creative - Social Media & Multimedia Coordinator
Caitlin Kealey - Media Team
Pascale Gauthier - Media Team
Cassandra Wilson - Media Team
Zuzia Danielski - Media Team
Doris Buss - Book Fair
Helene Boudreault - Delegate Support
Mallory Daley - Delegate Support
Margaret Dennis - Plenaries & Food Fair
Marena Winstanley - Volunteer Coordinator
Christine Hughes - Assistant Volunteer Coordinator
Maria-Helena Pacelli - Cultural Events Assistant
Milena Gioia - Bazaar
Yolaine Ruel - Accessibility Coordinator

Student assistants 2010-11: Kinda Dahlan, Marena Winstanley
Summer assistants 2010: Wangui Kimari, Sarah Ryan
Research Assistant 2007-09: Christine Hughes